Skip to content
GamingBroject

Accessories PC Accessories

Razer Basilisk V4 Pro vs V4 HyperSpeed: Which One Should You Buy?

The Basilisk V4 Pro costs 169.99 US dollars and the V4 HyperSpeed 109.99. We compare sensor, weight, battery and controls to help you pick.

Razer Basilisk V4 Pro vs V4 HyperSpeed: Which One Should You Buy?
The Razer Basilisk V4 Pro.

Razer’s two new Basilisk V4 mice share a name and a shape, but they’re 60 dollars apart and aimed at different players. The Basilisk V4 Pro costs 169.99 US dollars, the Basilisk V4 HyperSpeed costs 109.99, and both have been on sale since Razer revealed the line on October 8, 2026.

The short version: the Pro is the one for fast shooters and people who want every bell and whistle. The HyperSpeed is the better deal for almost everyone else. Here’s where the money goes.

Basilisk V4 Pro vs V4 HyperSpeed, spec by spec

SpecBasilisk V4 ProBasilisk V4 HyperSpeed
US price169.99 US dollars109.99 US dollars
Razer EU store179.99 euros119.99 euros
SensorFocus Pro 50K Gen 3, 930 IPS, 90 GFocus X 33K Gen 3
Polling rateTrue 8,000 Hz wireless and wiredNot listed by Razer
Weight100 g94 g
Battery, HyperSpeed wirelessUp to 200 hours (at 1,000 Hz)Up to 140 hours
Battery, BluetoothUp to 275 hours (Bluetooth 6.2)Up to 225 hours
Programmable controls1412
Scroll wheelHyperScroll Tilt Wheel Gen 2, four modes4 way tilt wheel, Tactile and Free Spin
SwitchesOptical Gen 4, 100 million clicksOptical Gen 4, 100 million clicks
Wired modeYesNot listed

A few things the table doesn’t tell you. The Pro’s new wheel adds a Precision Tactile mode with 48 steps (normal Tactile has 24) and a Smart Reel mode on top of free spin. It also has 7 zone Chroma underglow, a new M1 edge button and a multi function trigger. Razer says it’s 12 g lighter than the V3 Pro it replaces.

Neither mouse charges wirelessly out of the box. You’ll need the Mouse Dock V2 Pro (69.99 US dollars at Razer) or the HyperFlux V2 mat (119.99 US dollars), plus a charging puck. The dock also doubles as an 8,000 Hz wireless receiver. Razer’s HyperSpeed page doesn’t state a polling rate, and PC Gamer and other outlets disagree on whether the cheaper mouse hits 8,000 Hz on its own, so don’t buy the HyperSpeed for 8K until Razer clarifies it.

What reviewers and players are saying

Early reviews of the Pro are very positive. CGMagazine gave it 9.5, praising the comfortable shape, the long battery life and the extra buttons. The complaints are small but consistent: the AI Prompt Master button and the side profile button are easy to hit by accident, and Insider Gaming called 100 g heavy for esports players.

The loudest debate is about Perfect 180, a Synapse feature that spins your view a full half turn with one click. PC Gamer’s Andy Edser said it “feels a bit unfair on your opponents”, and Insider Gaming noted people on social media calling the mouse a cheat device. No publisher or tournament has ruled on it yet, so check your league’s rules before you bind it. The HyperSpeed has had far fewer hands on reviews so far, so most of the early verdicts are about the Pro.

VideoWatch directly inside the article
Razer | Basilisk V4 line

Our take: which one to buy

Get the Basilisk V4 Pro if you play competitive shooters at high polling rates, want a wired option, or use the wheel’s tilt and precision modes for work. The 50K sensor, 14 controls and 275 hour Bluetooth battery are real upgrades, and reviewers agree it earns the price.

Get the Basilisk V4 HyperSpeed if you want the Basilisk shape for single player games, MMOs or everyday use. It’s lighter, it still has 12 programmable controls and the same optical switches, and 60 dollars saved pays for most of a charging dock. For most people, that’s the smarter buy.

Where to buy

Both are in stock at Razer.com (V4 Pro) and Razer.com (V4 HyperSpeed), in black and white, with US delivery estimates of October 20 to 26 at the time of writing.

Release date, platforms and price

  • Release: available now, launched October 8, 2026
  • Platforms: PC (HyperSpeed wireless dongle and Bluetooth; V4 Pro also wired)
  • Price: V4 Pro 169.99 US dollars (179.99 euros), V4 HyperSpeed 109.99 US dollars (119.99 euros)
  • Stores: Razer Basilisk V4 Pro, Razer Basilisk V4 HyperSpeed

Based on the Razer Newsroom announcement, Razer’s blog and product pages, and reviews from CGMagazine, Gaming Trend, Insider Gaming and PC Gamer.

Follow GamingBroject on Google: add us as a preferred source

Panos Kapetanakis (Galanos)
Written by

Panos Kapetanakis (Galanos)

Dad of two by day, PC maniac by night. Galanos started on consoles but moved to PC early and never came back. He co-founded GamingBroject with his brother Christos and Spiros, and runs our news, PC hardware coverage and free game alerts.

GamingBroject
Stay in the game

Enjoyed this article?

Have a tip or a story we missed? Send it our way.

Community

0 comments

Join the conversation

Be constructive, stay on topic and respect the community.

Advertising storage, ad personalisation and Google Signals remain disabled.